Pages Navigation Menu

Project Updates

Status of Land Acquisition

Sl.NoCategoryLand Requirement in HectaresAcquired/Permission obtained in HectaresRemarks    
Govt/ Autonoumus BodyPrivateTotalGovt/ Autonoumus BodyPrivateTotal
1For Depot0.878922.726123.6050.878916.336417.2153* 6.3897 Ha advance posession consent obtained
2For Stations & Viaduct7.6329.17216.8041.6341.36192.9959
Total8.51131.89840.4092.51317.69820.211
Balance to be acquired5.99814.3720.368
I)Awaited HLC/LRC permission0.5398
II)Settlement of Rate by DLPC and LA Process13.66
III)Govt. permission awaited5.998**Nil**Railway,GCDA,Corporation, Lease Land,FACT, Maharaja's College etc

Approved Funding Pattern of the Project

Sl. NoParticularsGOIGOKTotal
%RS/Crore%RS/Crore%RS/Crore
1Equity by GOI & GOK15.24%753.7315.24%753.7330.48%1507.46
2Sub debt (SD)0.00%-13.59%672.0013.59%672.00
3Additional SD for Central taxes by GOI (50%) & GOK (50%)5.02%248.505.02%248.5010.04%497.00
4Property Development0.00%-1.98%98.001.98%98.00
Sub Total20.26%1002.2335.83%1772.2356.09%2774.46
5Term loan43.88%2170.000.00%-43.88%2170.00
6Total cost64.14%3172.2335.83%1772.23100.00%4944.46
7State taxes borne by GOK237.33237.33
8Grand Total cost including State taxes3172.232009.565181.79

 

 

Rehabilitation & Resettlement (R&R) Policy for Kochi Metro Rail Project

 

Kochi Metro Rail Project Registration under Project Import Regulations, 1986.

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *